Scoil: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (uimhir rolla 1209)

Beagh More, Co. Leitrim
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

the meeting as arranged.
    Reynolds and Gannon together with Reynold's wife (Biddy McLoughlin (I think)) afterwards served terms of imprisonment for their complicity in above mentioned fight.
    Reynolds and his wife lived at Drumadorn, Cloon and Gannons lived around Adoon, Cloone, Co Leitrim. Reynolds' wife was leader of the Ladies Land League in the district.
  2. Told by James Mc: Govern (same address)
    One night Mrs Masterson Cornafest and Mrs. Hands, Drumderglin, were coming from Carrigallen one night. When they came as far as John Kenny's gate ; Mrs Masterson said she would not care if all the devils in hell came out on the road. Then a big black dog came out with a big fire out of his head and went on in front of them for a bit of the way and disappeared.
    One time long ago there was a house haunted. It belonged to a King. He got a couple of men to watch for the Ghost. So the watched for the
    James Maguire
    Drumderglin, Co. Leitrim