Scoil: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (uimhir rolla 1209)

Beagh More, Co. Leitrim
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    eldest son got all the kings money. When he got it the cat changed herself into a queen and said that the young had the nicest bird, horse, and cat and that he gave them to the oldest. So the young son got all the money and he married the black cat.
  2. An Old Story
    Once upon a time, there was a poor old woman. One day she sent her son for meal to the pantry. As the boy got the meal, the north wind came and blew it through the air. The boy went again for meal and when he got it the north wind blew it away again. The boy became very angry and he went to the north wind's house and asked for the meal. He said he was poor and he wanted it.
    AT0564: The Magic Providing Purse and “Out, Boy, out of the Sack!”
    Paddy Mc Govern