Scoil: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (uimhir rolla 1209)

Beagh More, Co. Leitrim
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to fight the giant and won the battle. And, he went up on the hill in the evening and killed a few game and brought them home to the old woman, And she told him that a man came there to day and killed the giant. And she said that two more giants were to come the next two days to fight and whoever would beat them would get the King's daughter to marry and twice the weight of her in gold. So he went the next two days to fight and he won the two fights, So in a few days after he was married and in the middle of the feast, a hare leaped up on the window and began to eat out of a pot and the maid said it was a queer thing to see them all sitting there and let that hare do that. So the son got up and said he would not stop till he would catch that hare. So, he went on till he came to an old house and he went in to warm himself, and when he went in he saw an old woman outside and she was shivering and the teeth shaking in her head. He told her to come in and she said she was afraid of his animals and she gave him three hairs to tie them and she came in. And she said: I have you now, you are the lad that killed my three brothers. So she began to beat him and had him nearly killed and he told the animals to stand to his command and said, Hair, Hair, stand to my command. The animals then said, How would we stand to your command and us being choked with a hair. So, then he changed himself into a rock outside the door and the three animals into
    AT0303: The Twins or Blood‑Brothers
    Bernard Maguire