Scoil: Cluain Meacan (uimhir rolla 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The plover, snipe, curlew and wild goose build in wild mountain places and bogs. They say it is a sin rob nests and that any one who does so will get sore hands. In fine weather some birds such as the curlew say around the sea shore and people say it is a sign of rain when the cries are heard coming inland. It is also a sign of rain when swallows fly low. When crows come quickly towards the ground it is the sign of a storm. Crows are very much afraid of thunder and when a thunder storm is on them go in the shelter of ditches.
    Thomas Halpin
    Dromin, Co. Kerry