School: Listowel (B.) (roll number 1797)

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    Their pens were made out of feathers and that every hpuse used to have a flag and a piece of lime as a blackboard.
    My mother Mrs. M. Devereaux told that there was a school in their shed and that my grandfather went to that school every day and that if he did not go to school the boys would go to his house and take him to school and the master would keep him in every evening for an hour.
  2. Long ago there was an old hedge school in Derrindaffe Duagh. The teacher would stay in each scholar's house for one night and the next day he would go out by the ditch and teach. They had to hide the black-board every night near the ditch and cover it with hay or rushes. The black-board was made out of a large flag-stone which was hung off a tree. The was done with a heavy weight so that they could lift it up and down when they liked. The greatest number of scholars they ever had was twenty. The master's name was John Barry, and he was born in the locality.
        1. buildings
    R. Finucane