School: Listowel (B.) (roll number 1797)

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. One evening as Jer Driscoll of Dirha was going home through the fields, he saw a woman all in white walking quickly after him. He walked on quickly after but the woman kept the same distance behind him. He ran and jumped across a stream of water. The womaqn spoke and said "If I caught you at this of the stream you would not go home alive". Ghosts cannot cross water.
    One morning as John Carmody now of Dirha Listowel was going fishing, he saw a dead tailor on the strand of Beal. As the sailor was unknown they buried him under a bush near by. The bush is still known as the Sailor's Bush. They gave his watch and clothes to another man. When this man went out the next night he met the sailor and he said that he should give back his watch and clothes. The man ran home and went into bed the sailor came into the room and jumped inside him in the bed. The man jumped up and the sailor ran out the door and when he got up in the morning he was gone. The next night as the man's wife was going to the well for water she saw the sailor standing down the path and she ran in home and told her husband. Her husband went out with a pike and the sailor ran to the bush where he was buried and disappered and was never seen again.
    J. Cahill
    Curraghatoosane, Co. Kerry