School: Listowel (B.) (roll number 1797)

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was a nailer over in Convent Lane Listowel. He had a little fire in one corner of his shop and he used get a certain piece of wire and he used make the nails this way and he used sell his nails to the people of the town.
    The flax when he got withered would be put into a bog hole and left there for a few weeks. Then it would be taken out of the bog hole and would be trown along the ground and when it was done the people who owned the flax would build a rail about 20 yds long and a big fire inside this and on top of this the flax would be put and when this was done it would be very dry and then it would be sent into Moriarty's and he would turn it into wool fo them for he was a Weaver.
  2. My father said that the people used go out and kill the oldest goat of the flock and bring in bulrushes and skin the rushes. Then they used the white centre of the rushes as the wick of the candle and they used to take out the fat of the goat and melt it in the fire on a pan and his father John Collins used make them.
    They used boil the sticks and it was easy to take off
    Donal Collins