School: Listowel (B.) (roll number 1797)

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    Q. It is on the gravel I do travel, It is on the ocean I do stand I rode a mare that never foaled and held the bridle in my hand? A. A ship.
    Q. Riddle-Riddle-ree what Riddle can it be? Through a rat, through a reel, through an old spinning wheel, through a horse's shin bone Riddle me that or leave me alone? A. A flash.
    Q. Riddle-me-riddle-me-ree, such a riddle cuold not be, through a rock, through a reel, through an old spinning wheel, through a little bag of pepper riddle me that or let me alone? A. Time.
    Q. As I went up an iron gate I met a hurly-burly beast. Nine heads nine tails thirty-six legs riddle me that or let me alone? A. A sow and a litter of bonhams.
    Q. Jenny inside the wall Jenny outside the wall If you would touch Jenny she'd make you screech and bawl? A. A nettle.
    Q. How many sticks goes for a crow's nest? A. None. They are all carried.
    Q. Forty sheep went out a gap Forty more followed that. Forty white and forty black three and two how much is that? A. Five.
    Q. Forty sheep went out a gap Forty more followed that. How many feet had the sheep the shepherd and his dog? A. Two.
    Q. Cathleen Annie tell Eillie Christina has Ita's small man? A. Catechism.
    Q. Master sits in his chair every time after catechism? A. Catechism (backwards).