School: Listowel (B.) (roll number 1797)

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    day and the bull chased him away again. He came the third day and brought a bottle of holy water in his pocket. The bull came on and the man shook the holy water at him and he ran off again. The man dug further and he found a pot of gold.
  2. (2) In ancient times, people believed that there were pots of gold in the Knockane a hill of gravel in the bog at Dirha Listowel. One night two men went out to dig for the gold. At the beginning of their task a band of fairies appeared to them. The men ran for their lives and they never wanted to hear of gold again. Next morning they were in a sorrowful plight, for one man's mouth was back to his ears and the other man's hair had turned white.
  3. (4) Many people believed that gold was buried in a certain part of Kerry. Many men dug this ground but only found the gold in small quantities. One night a man was out for a walk and he heard "Dig, dig, dig," he took no notice of it. The second night he heard the same sound and the third night he resolved to dig at that place. After some time digging he found a horse's skin, and in it was a bucket which
    David Barry
    Listowel, Co. Kerry