Ballyglass South, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Brighid Ní Náradaigh Cáit Bean Uí Standúin

1. God Bless Good Friday the day on which our Saviour died nailed to a cross from the cross to his hands, His Heart was bleeding sore. His tender Mother standing by with a dreadful cry and a Heart full Sore.
    Amen.
    Lord my God I am sorry and beg pardon for all my sins and I detest them above all things because they deserve Thy dreadful punishment and most of all because they offend Thine infinite Majesty and I firmly purpose by Thy holy grace never more to offend Thee and carefully to avoid the occassion of sin.
    Sweet Mary Christs Mother you may be at my head St John the Apostle may be at my feet Jesus messenger with Christs oil may be to me in time to put a seal
    Mary Hegarty
    Kilsallagh, Co. Galway