Ballyglass South, Co. Galway
Múinteoirí:
Brighid Ní Náradaigh Cáit Bean Uí Standúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Trees were up-rooted and roads blocked by the fallen trees. The birds in their nests especially the crows were dashed against the ground and killed. This accounts for the scarcity of crows in this part in recent years.
  2. In those days there were no banks and the people who had any money hid it in the roofs fo the houses and it was scattered around the country when the roofs were blown away. I heard of a man who lived near Castlerea with his son in an old cabin.
    The storm raged around his cabin. He told his son to get up and put the bold on the door but his sone would not. At last the wind blew the door in and he had to get
    1. processes and phenomena
    Mary Kate Morgan