Ballyglass South, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Brighid Ní Náradaigh Cáit Bean Uí Standúin

1. In the olden times the people were greatly oppressed and scarcely were they ever without being robbed of what ever treasures they possessed. On this account they buried everything of value they had.
    The only treasure I know, or ever heard of in my village is a pot of gold which is supposed to be under a small hawthorn bush in a field by the name of "Clocan" and owned by Mr boncagh.
    One time long ago a woman went milking her cows out in the open field. She sat down to milk under this certain bush. She had almost finished the milking when she heard a faint tinkling of a bell. She looked round and to her amazement she beheld a man dressed in green guarding two pots of gold. One of them contained gold chalices and other vessels used in the celebration or Mass.
    She hastened home as quickly as
    Eileen Ryan