Ballyglass South, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Brighid Ní Náradaigh Cáit Bean Uí Standúin

1. There is supposed to be a trunk of gold hidden in the land of Bernard Cunningham of Castletogher. The field is known as "Poll Shéamúis". There is a wild cat guarding the gold. It cannot be found expect on Christmas morning at the hour of mass.
    Once, a tinker was going the road and he happened to hear all about the treasure. He set to work on Christmas morning and it is said that he never carried the bag after that. He is now the owner of a big shop.
    It is also supposed that a pot of gold is hidden under a big flag in James Kearneys land. Anyone that attempts to get the gold dies on the instant or shortly afterwards.
    There are many legends about Nuala na Midéog. She had a castle in Glinsk, Ballintubber and Castletogher gold is supposed to have been hidden in the
    Kathleen O' Brien
    Gorteen, Co. Galway