Ballyglass South, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Brighid Ní Náradaigh Cáit Bean Uí Standúin

1. Mick Morgan commonly called "Mick Larry" was famous for weaving blankets of every description and for weaving rods into the shape of cleeves and baskets. His father (Larry, after whom Mick is named) owned a loom and was supposed to be the best linen weaver and blankets made by him are still used in the village.
    All the iron implements used by farmers - spades forks shovels turf slanes used to be made by John Mannion Stonetown. People from the three parishes used to go to him. He was good for making candles out of bog deal splinters. In past years the lights, used, were made from a certain amount
    Mary Hegarty
    Kilsallagh, Co. Galway