School: Sruthar (C.)

Shrule, Co. Mayo
Bríd, Bean Uí Éanacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    nights, and if he was successful, he would receive three bags of gold. He was also told that anyone who undertook the task was killed.
    The little boy resolved to try his luck, the first night of his vigil, two crowds of fairies came before him, and they danced for a long time. When they were finished, they asked the boy which side were the best dancer so he answered, :You are the same on both sides" and that was his first night's work done successfully.
    It happened the same way the next two nights, but he made the same answer every time and either side could do nothing to him, when he did not praise one side more than the other. The master was astonished when he saw the boy coming safe from the room, but he was as good as his word, and gave him three bags of golf. He went away joyfully, and bought a fine suit of clothes, and a pair of boots, and a fine horse for himself. At the end of the year the brothers arrived again, at the twelve cross-roads and none of them would believe that the well dressed man on horse-back was the little brother who had parted from them a year
    He could not convince them, until he
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is