Scoil: Sruthar (C.)

Shrule, Co. Mayo
Bríd, Bean Uí Éanacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago a man lived very near the Gurteen woods, and he was married, and had a son. His wife died, and he got married again. The second wife proved a very cruel step-mother, and she was always fighting and scolding her step-son. So when he was old enough he enlisted in the army for seven years, and when the seven years were over, he came home, and his father and step-mother were very nice to him as he wad a little money. When he had the money spent, there got cross with him again, and he enlisted for fourteen years, and he came home again with more money. He bought a cow for them, and spent all his money again, and then they began to abuse him again. Then he went up to a little hill in the Gurteen woods, and he said: If ever I come home again, the devil and the ould devil may have me.
    Then he enlisted for twenty-one years, and when the twenty-one years were over, he said to himself that he would go home to see if they were dead or alive. He walked all the way, and as
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Tom Nalty