School: Sruthar (C.)

Shrule, Co. Mayo
Bríd, Bean Uí Éanacháin

1. Long ago when Cromwell was persecuting monks and priests, and burning and plundering Abbeys, very often the priests and monks had to bury sacred vessels in order that they might save them from the hands of the Cromwellian soldiers.
    We have heard that the monks of Kille Abbey were warned of their danger beforehand. So they had barely time to get away, and to carry away the sacred Vessels. But there was a beautiful chalice which the last monk was carrying, and he just had time to reach the gate of the Abbey. There he buried it beneath the gate, where it is supposed to be to the present day.
    (This story was told by a man named Tom O'Toole who lives near Kille Abbey.)
    Muireann Ní Chonallta