School: Sruthar (C.)

Shrule, Co. Mayo
Bríd, Bean Uí Éanacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    was very drunk so he fell asleep. A man named Mike O'Brien got a sheet, and put it over him, and lit candles, and he got pipes and tobacco, and he called all the neighbours, and told them Dan was dead. So when Dan woke up, he did not know what was the cause of the candles and all the people, so he was terribly angry. There was another beggar man called George Sweep, he used to be sweeping chimneys. There was another beggar called Dochtúir Seóigheach. She used to be vaccinating children. There was a man going around gathering rags called John Campbell.
  2. The beggars were very numerous in this locality long ago. My father told me all about the beggars of long ago. There were beggars in Myre Hill long ago. They had a row of little hovels along the roadside. There was a beggar in Myre Hill named Biddy Gill. She was a very cross old woman and the children were very much afraid of her. She used to go around to the houses begging, and if she did not get what she asked for she used to get vexed and go away. She had two sons
      1. people by social grouping
    Úna Ní Laighléis