School: Sruthar (C.)

Shrule, Co. Mayo
Bríd, Bean Uí Éanacháin

1. Leigheasanna
    Long ago the people were too poor to pay doctors, and there were home cures for pains, cuts, fevers, children's sickness, and many minor ailments.
    Cobwebs were considered a good cure for bleeding, and paraffin oil was also used to stop bleeding. Paraffin oil was considered very good for pains in the bones.
    If a dog bit a person, a rib of his hair was put on the bitten part. A dog's lick is good for sores. The first spittle in the morning was a cure for an old sore. For boils, a plaster made with plain soap and brown sugar, on brown paper, was a very good cure.
    Ivy leaves and cabbage leaves were very good for corrupted sores. The seventh son was said to have a cure for boils.
    Any person born on Xmas day was supposed to have a cure for rheumatism. My sister, Christina Keleghan, has the cure.
    If a black snail was rubbed on warts, and then stuck on a thorn bush; when the snail was completely withered, the warts were also withered.
    Another cure for warts was to cut a turnip in
    Jessie Keleghan