School: Sruthar (C.)

Shrule, Co. Mayo
Bríd, Bean Uí Éanacháin

1. There once was a man and a woman who had twelve sons. They were all going to school except the youngest little fellow. One day as he was outside the door cutting timber, he cut off his little toe with the axe, and he heard his father and mother planning a means to banish them, as they were unable to feed them any longer. When his brothers returned from school, he told them all about it, and they resolved to play a trick on their parents. It was a lovely summer's evening, and the children's mother told them to sleep on a lime kiln that night, as the weather was so warm, and they said they would, but instead of going into the lime kiln, they hid, and at about twelve oclock at night, the father and mother came out and threw a bucket of coals into the lime kiln thinking the children were in it, and they ran home. The children went away next morning resolved to seek their fortune until they came to twelve cross-roads. They each went a different road and made a promise to meet again in the same place in a year's time. The little fellow was going away until he came to a castle. He went in, and asked for work. He went was asked to watch in a room that was haunted for three successive
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Treasa Ní Cheileacháin