School: Sruthar (C.)

Shrule, Co. Mayo
Bríd, Bean Uí Éanacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    doras. Nuair a d'féach sí isteach, ní raibh ann acht cnámha an fhir. Tháinig sí isteach , agus dubairt sí an sagart "cén sórt fear é sin a chur tú istigh ann aréir." Dubhairt an sagart léití go raibh a anam aige fhéin, acht go raibh a chorp ag an diabhail.
  2. The games of our ancestors differ from those practiced at the present day. Making cradle-birds was a very popular pastime among the little boys some years ago, and in some part is is even practiced at the present day. The making of a cradle bird is very simple. It is made by plaiting some sally switches until it closes at the top. They tie the ends together with twine. The cradle bird is made with the open side to the ground and a space is left with a little bit of stick for the birds to see the food inside. When they hop on the stick it falls and they are immediately trapped. This game was always in practice during the months of January and February. The blackbird and thrush were generally the victims of this game. Long ago they caught rabbits and hares by snaring them.
    Nóra Ní Dhubhdha
    Cahernabrock, Co. Mayo