School: Sruthar (C.)

Shrule, Co. Mayo
Bríd, Bean Uí Éanacháin

1. The beggars were a lot more numerous long ago than they are now. The old people, when they were like ourselves, were very much afraid of(?) these beggars. A lot of these beggars were very wicked. I heard about all the beggars from my father and mother, who were living around this locality long ago. Hoockey Poockey was a wicked beggar who used to live in this district long ago, and he used to have a big bag on his back always. Some people people used to say that it was sand he had down in the bag, and some other people used to say that it was pennies wrapped in papers he used to have in it. He would not let anyone go near the bag.
    Old Butler was another wicked tramp, who lived around this locality. He used to be gathering eggs always, and all the people called him Eggeen. There was another beggar called Mike Ryan, and he used to talk in a very funny way. Everyone called him Mockey, because he used to call mac to everyone he used to meet. There was another
      1. people by social grouping
    Máire Ní Chathail