School: Sruthar (C.)

Shrule, Co. Mayo
Bríd, Bean Uí Éanacháin

Ringworm was cured by writing the person's name around the edge of the sore.
    A plant called the "buachaill tighe", which grows on the edge of house gables, was used as a cure for corns.
    The water in a stone trough in a blacksmith's forge was used to cure warts.
  2. Turpentine well sprinkled on a flannel cloth and applied was a great cure for a sore back. Another cure for a pain in the back was to rub it with a hot smoothing iron, over a piece of flannel.
    A great cure for wild fire was to throw three spits on the floor on each of the two Monday mornings, and on the Thursday between.
    The person with the wild fire should be fasting and should gather the spits, an make the Sign of the Cross on the wild fire with the spits.
  3. chicken weed is very good for a swelling in any part of the body. Bugless in an herb that is used for making a plaster for sore by boiling it with oatmeal. A cure for pock is to boil together hog's lard and quicksilver, and to put the mixture on as a plaster. Asses milk is a very old cure for whooping cough.
    Maggie Meneghan
    Gorteens, Co. Mayo