Scoil: Sruthar (C.)

Shrule, Co. Mayo
Bríd, Bean Uí Éanacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The man who was receiving the money was accompanied by three, or five, or seven, or nine, They say there is luck in odd numbers. The father of the girl counted the fortune, and promised more money and a heifer in twelve months’ time. The wedding day was appointed, and there was no such thing as a motor car or a jaunting car either. The man took his wife on horseback. The man had a saddle, and to it was attached a round pillion and the wife sat it with safety behind him. There were twenty horses or more, and on each horse there was a man, and his wife behind him. There was always a bet on the horse that would arrive first at the man’s house. For the week previous to the wedding, these horses got good care, and good feeding, so as to have them in good order on that day.
    The old people had certain ideas about lucky days and unlucky days for getting married. For instance, if the feast of the Holy Innocents fell on a Monday or a Thursday, these days were considered unlucky for the weddings during the following Shrove, and people chose Saturday then for that Shrove. They considered May and July unlucky months.
    Máirín de Búrca
    Tonacooleen, Co. Galway