School: Belcarra (Buachaillí)

Ballycarra, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Heireamhóin

1. There were three old country fairs in our district long ago. Donamona and Manulla and Keelogues and Ballyheane. Manulla died out altogether, all the rest did not die out. Now all the fairs are held in towns. Now all the people go to the fairs in the towns. When the railways were made the country fairs died out because the country fairs were not near the railways. The farmer that buys the cattle puts a mark of dirt on the cattle over their tails. The people used to pay custom at the fair. They used to put a mark of cart grease on pigs. they used to a mark on the sheeps neck. They also give luck money at the fairs. The luck money is given because if it was not given the people say that the beast would not be lucky. When a man sells a beast he also gives the halter to the man that buys him. When a man sells a cow or a calf the jobber puts earnest on them so that a man can not sell him over again to another man. One time it was an old custom with the people to fight at the fairs. They used to cut sticks and have them for the fairs
        1. trade
    James Mac Donnell