School: Belcarra (Buachaillí)

Ballycarra, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Heireamhóin

1. We have an old fashioned churn in our house. It is about two feet in height and sixteen inches in width. It is the same width in the top as the bottom and it is narrowed in the centre. It is made of oak and there are six hoops on it. It would hold about seven or eight gallons of milk. The parts of it are the dash, the lid and the cup. If a man comes in to the house when you are churning it is right for him to stay a while churning. There is a hole in the middle of the lid, for the dash to go down in. The old people say that if you go out without taking a while of the churn that the fairies would take the butter.
    J. Mac Donnell
    Ballinlassa, Co. Mayo