School: Belcarra (Buachaillí)

Ballycarra, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Heireamhóin

1. After the famine relief works were started in Belcarra. The course of the river was changed just opposite the village. The river was widened and deepened. The banks were built with stone. The work was very laborious as they had to cut through a solid bed of rocks, the course of the river was changed. The men had to work from dawn till dark. The wages paid was 4d (?) a day. The food the men had was yellow meal stirabout. They took some with them in the morning. Others boiled some during the day. They lighted a fire and put down the meal to boil while they were at their work. Huge piles of stones can still be seen which were taken up out of the bed of the river where it was deepened. Owing to being so badly fed the men found the work very hard. The river was widened so much in places that the stones had to be carried in long distance in order to make room for them. The track of the old river can still be seen opposite the village of Belcarra. It was closed up with some of the
    Thomas Tuffy
    Gweeshadan, Co. Mayo