School: Belcarra (Buachaillí)

Ballycarra, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Heireamhóin

1. If a hen and a half laid an egg and a half in a day and a half how much would she lay in a week (7). If I had money I would be willing to spend it if I had as much and half as much I would have an even shilling (8 and 4). In came two legs sat on three legs took one leg in his lap. In came four legs snapped up one leg, up jumped two legs and fired three legs at four legs and got one leg back. A man came in and sat on a three leged stool, and took a leg of mutton in his hand and a dog came in and snapped it. It opens like a barn door, it shuts like a trap, you may think of every thing before you think of that (An umbrella). As I went over a london bridge I met a London scholar, I took a pen and drew his name and what was the name of the scholar (Andrew). As I went out in the garden I met my uncel David. I cut his head off and left his body easy (A head of cabbage)