School: Belcarra (Buachaillí)

Ballycarra, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Heireamhóin

1. Christmas Night
    The people of the village leave the door opened on that night so that the Blessed Virgin would have shelter on that night. They light a candle on that night so that the Blessed Virgin would see the light and would come and leave her blessing on the house. They put a yule log on the fire on Christmas Night. The old people used to give bread to all the animals that night. At twelve o'clock on Christmas Night all the dumb animals begin to talk and each of them go down on their knees. At twelve o'clock on Christmas Night the gates of Heaven are opened.
    James MacDonnell, Ballinlassa, Belcarra, Castlebar, Co. Mayo
    This was told to me by my father Patrick Mac Donnell age 40 years