School: Belcarra (Buachaillí)

Ballycarra, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Heireamhóin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The principal time of the year for Marriages is in Shrove. That is from Christmas until Ash Wednesday. People marrys at all times of the year but Lent and Advent are forbidden by the church. Any boys or girls who were expecting to be married in shrove and not it is an old costome that the people would throw salt at them on shrove Tuesday. In going to a Marriage the girls party goes first to the church, and some of the paties are supposed to have a married woman with them. When they go home the first of the married pair that goes into the house is supposed to be the longest that will live.
  2. The principal time of the year for Marriages is in Shrove. That is from Christmas until Ash Wednesday. People marrys at all times of the year, but Lent and Advent are forbidden by the church. Any boys or girls who were expecting to be married in shrove and not it is an old costome that the people would throw salt at them on Shrove Tuesday. In going to a Marriage the girl's party goes first to the church, and some of the parties are supposed to have a married woman with them. When they go home the first of the married pair that goes into the house is supposed to be the longest that will live. When a boy is going to get married he would send some friend to the girls house to see would she marry him. If she would, both parties would meet in
    Thomas Tuffy