Scoil: Belcarra (Buachaillí)

Ballycarra, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Heireamhóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Old people have a lot of old sayings about eggs. They put down a horse show nale with the eggs. Some put a horse shoe with the eggs when they are putting down a clutch. It is unlucky to wash the eggs after they are put down. When they are putting down a clutch they put an egg in for luck. People say is unlucky to put down the eggs on Tuesday. If you had a clutch of round eggs they say they will all be hens. If you had a clutch of long shaped eggs they will be all cocks. If you put down a clutch of eggs when the moon is full they will be all cocks.
    James Mac Donnell
    Ballinlassa, Co. Mayo