School: Belcarra (Buachaillí)

Ballycarra, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Heireamhóin

1. Gobán Saor was employed by a Giant to build a tower for him. Now the Gobán was a very good builder, and he was going on well with the tower. He was doing a lot of beautiful works in it. The Giant intended that it would be the highest and most beautiful tower in the world. For that reason he intended to kill the Gobán Saor When it would be finished.
    When the Gobán was finishing the last piece of the tower they took away the scaffolding.
    The Gobán asked the Giant why did he do that and he said you must die there or fall down and kill yourself. Then the Gobán said that he would be at the ground tonight. So he began to throw the stones down off the tower. When the Giant saw this he put up the scaffolding at once. From that day to this the tower was not finished. No one would go up on it to finish the tower.
    Thomas Tuffy
    Gweeshadan, Co. Mayo