School: Belcarra (Buachaillí)

Ballycarra, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Heireamhóin

1. There is a lot of customs about the bonfire night. Most people look forward to the bonfire night. It is an old custom with the people to leap over the fire before they go home. It is another custom with the people to get a snail and throw him in the potatoes so they would grow. They also get a coal of fire and throw it in the crops so that none of them would fail. They also dance around the fire and play music. It is not right for the to have a bonfire if they have no bone in it.
    Some people say that it is not right to come to the bonfire unless you bring a sod of turf. It is an old custom with the people not to quinch the fire when they are going home. Nearly all the people try to have their turf dry for the bonfire.