School: Belcarra (Buachaillí)

Ballycarra, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Heireamhóin

1. The old people say that long ago Leperhans were often seen. It is said they used to wear a red hat and coat. They used to be seen sitting under a tree making shoes. The old people say that there was once a man and he wanted to catch the Leperhan, and he used to go out every night. This night he caught him sitting under a tree mending shoes. The Leperhaun asked the man to let him go but the man would not. Then he told him he would give him money. He told him to go to a tree and he would get a box under it. Then the man went to the tree and he got the box, and got a last, an awl and a hammer. The man went shoe making every day after that and he got very rich.
    This was told to me by my mother Mrs MacDonnell
    J. Mac Donnell