Scoil: Belcarra (Buachaillí)

Ballycarra, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Heireamhóin

1. Forts
    I live in the townland of Loona and there is one fort in it. The fort is made of earth. It is situated on the top of a large hill. It is surrounded by a large bank made of clay. There is a lot of bushes growing on the bank. Inside the bank is a hole like a well. Outside it is another big drain. There is supposed to be an underground passage going from the fort. The fort is supposed to be the home of some Irishman from long ago and the bushes and bank and drain were taken for protection. The old people say that the houses in those forts were made of wood. When you stand on this fort you will see another further off. Long ago there was a large hall made of flags in it. It is not right to till a fort, for the old people say that the ghosts of those who built the forts will appear to those who till it and you will never have good crops out of it.
    John Dempsey, Loona, Belcarra, Castlebar
    Told by father Patrick Dempsey 50 years old.