School: Belcarra (Buachaillí)

Ballycarra, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Heireamhóin

1. A few centuries ago there was an old woman in this parish. Certain people believed that she used to bring them bad luck. She was called the woman with the evil eye. She was avoided by everyone. She was a sort of witch. If a man met her on the road going to a fair he would return back again. When St. Brigid was about thirteen years old she banished all the witches out of the land. There is a lot of old customs about St. Brigid's night, the girls go around with the Bridog. The men of the house cut rushes on that day. Towards, evening they bring them in and make crosses. The youngest girl or boy would kneel on the threshold and knock on the door three times and cry aloud in Irish, "down on your knees and humble yourself," and the people in side would say, "Brigid is welcome." then they would get the crosses and get them blessed and put them up on the house.
        1. saints
    Charles A. Daly