School: Belcarra (Buachaillí)

Ballycarra, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Heireamhóin

1. If you see the sun going down red in the evening it is the sign of good weather. If it goes down in the middle of clouds it is the sign of rain. If you see a ring around the moon it is the sign of rain. If you see a lot of stars in the sky dim and sickly looking it is the sign of rain. If you see a blue light in the fire it is the sign of rain. if the smoke goes up straight from a chimney in the morning it is the sign of good weather. if you see a cat and his back to the fire it is the sign of rain or if you see him scraping a tree if is the sign of rain. If the dust rises up off the road and white around it is the sign of rain. If you see long streaks in the lake it is the sign of good weather and if you see dark holes in it, it is the sign of rain. If the smoke of the train goes up in curls it is the sign of rain also if the train
    John Dempsey
    Loona More, Co. Mayo