School: Belcarra (Buachaillí)

Ballycarra, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Heireamhóin

1. When people are putting down eggs they put one down for luck. They usually put down thirteen as they say it is a lucky number. If you put down eggs on a Friday, they will be sure to be lucky. It is not right to give away a clutch of eggs until you put down a clutch for yourself first. If you did, all the luck would go from you. If you put down duck eggs and geese eggs together they all would be blind. A lot of people put down eggs on Good Friday as it is a lucky day. In some it is men that put down the eggs as they say they are luckier than women. In some places a burned coal is put down with the eggs for luck. It is not right for a married woman to put down a clutch the first year.
    John Dempsey
    Loona More, Co. Mayo