Scoil: Belcarra (Buachaillí)

Ballycarra, Co. Mayo
Seosamh Ó Heireamhóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If you meet a man with a white horse on the road and if you ask him for a cure for the chin cough, whatever he says it will cure you. If you have warts in your hands and if you wash them with water you get in a rock, when you are not looking for it, they will get cured. If you make a worm knot over a sick calf, he will get all right. If you have a sore throat and to boil seven tops of nettles and drink the juice you will get all right. If you had chin cough and to drink asses milk it will go. If you have a tooth ache and put a bit of tobacco on it, it will go. If the corners of three villages meet together and if there is water there, there is a cure for sore eyes in it.
    T. Connor
    Carrowjames, Co. Mayo