Scoil: Killuran / Cill Úráin (uimhir rolla 14658)

Cill Iúráin, Co. an Chláir
Thomas Mc Inerney
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0588C, Leathanach 11_019

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0588C, Leathanach 11_019

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people had many cures long ago. Every herb that grew they got a cure out of it. If they got a burn of a nettle they would put a dogleaf up to it and it would cure the burn. Bog onion would cure sprained legs and arms. When a cow had a blind eye, they got ivy and chewed it, then they would spit it into the cow's eye. If there was water in a rock, and if a person had a wart, and if he dipped it into it, the wart would be cured in a couple of days. Another cure for warts is to rub car grease to them. If a person had a toothache
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Francis Mc Mahon