Scoil: Killuran / Cill Úráin (uimhir rolla 14658)

Cill Iúráin, Co. an Chláir
Thomas Mc Inerney
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0588C, Leathanach 02_009

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0588C, Leathanach 02_009

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four or five forts in the parish of Killuran. One of them is near our farm. It is a square field with two trees in the middle of it. There was a very rich man near the place. He dreamt that he was digging gold from under one of the trees. He got up early that morning and commanded his servants to come with him. They set off and at about five o'clock in the morning, the men set to dig it. The sky darkened and the men were afraid that it was going to rain. So they set to work harder. At last thunder and lightning came and they had to go away. When they were gone, the day began to brighten and they thought to come back again
    Bridget Tuohy