Scoil: Killuran / Cill Úráin (uimhir rolla 14658)

Cill Iúráin, Co. an Chláir
Thomas Mc Inerney
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0588C, Leathanach 02_007

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0588C, Leathanach 02_007

Ar an leathanach seo

1. After milking we separate the milk. The cream is put into a tub and churned on the weekend. Our churn is an Llewellin. It is turned end-over-end when churning. It is turned by a handle which is on the side. It is placed on a wooden stand with two rollers which help the churn to turn. There is a lid with a rubber band which is fixed on with four iron hooks. There is a ventilator and a round piece of glass on the lid by which we can see when it is made. When it is made the butter-milk is let out and the butter is washed in the churn and put into a tub. When it is salted it is made into a roll and taken to the
    Bridget Tuohy