Scoil: Bán-Tír (C.) (uimhir rolla 2804)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Síle, Bean Uí Dheadaigh

Mountain Pass from Killavoy, Banteer across Mount Hillary to Gortmore School.
    Mountain Pass from Derry, by Duggan’s to Banteer School.
    Road from Old Bridge Ballymaquirk through Taaffe’s Inch – (Gilson Taaffe was supposed to bring over £1,000 in gold from America, in a belt around his waist and when President of America was passing through Banteer Station to Killarney, Gilson approached him saying “Hallo! I worked for your father” President’s father was railway contractor in America)
  2. John Christmas Deady, a famous poet and scholar was born in Kanturk about 1845. His father, Jeremiah Deady owned flour mills in Glantane, Lombardstown.
    His mother, Mary O’Connell, was a native of Lombardstown, Co. Cork.
    John Christmas intended to be a priest and was educated at Mount Melleray. He did not however take Holy Orders but returned to Kanturk and established a general business there. He was also an auctioneer. He was an acquaintance of Isaac Butt, Lord Lansdowne and many other well-known men of his time.
      1. filíocht
    J C Deady