School: Bán-Tír (C.) (roll number 2804)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Síle, Bean Uí Dheadaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    walk? Madam, will you talk? Madam, will you walk + talk with me? The play goes on then as started until none is left but "Mother" + "Jane". All the others now suggest some presents to give to Jane- each offering a different gift- She accepts some article from those offered and then the player who offered the selected gift may have her. The "Mother" then hunts away the remainder of the players.
  2. Any number of children may play this game. One player acts as "Mother" and another as "daughter Jenny Jo" The remaining children then move off a little distance from "Mother" and "Jenny Jo" and soon they return saying- "We've come to see Jenny Jo, Jenny Jo, Jenny Jo". "We've come to see Jenny Jo. Where is she now?" The mother replies for her daughter Jenny Jo, who has moved out of sight. "Jenny Jo is washing clothes, washing clothes, washing clothes. Jenny Jo is washing clothes, so ye can't see her now."
    The children then go away and return again repeating the same words "We've come to see Jenny Jo" rc rc [?].
    The "Mother" replies "Jenny Jo is starching clothes, starching clothes, starching clothes. Jenny Jo is starching clothes, so you can't see her now."
    Elizabeth O' Mahoney
    Srón Bheithe, Co. Chorcaí