School: Bán-Tír (C.) (roll number 2804)

Banteer, Co. Cork
Síle, Bean Uí Dheadaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    to set a watch on her movements. On her way to school the child had to pass by a fort and into this she was seen to go. Her mother followed her one day. The child was met by an old woman who escorted her into the fort. The mother summoned up courage and spoke to the old woman.
    The child was in the power of the fairies but she was released by prayer and the use of holy water. The fairies tried to regain their spell over her but were not successful.
    Margt. Kelleher, Banteer, Co. Cork.
  2. Many years ago a man lived in Dromtariffe Co. Cork was was a noted footballer. The fairies used to call for him to his house at night and take him away to play football with them. As he was afraid to refuse when he got the call he decided to leave the country altogether, in the hope of releave from the fairies. He left Dromtariffe and remained away for a number of years. When he returned again the fairies did not interfere with him.
    Margaret Kelleher
    Banteer, Co. Cork