School: Bán-Tír (C.) (roll number 2804)

Banteer, Co. Cork
Síle, Bean Uí Dheadaigh

Dyeing - Blackberries
    Ripe blackberries should be boiled and the juice strained off through a cloth. The fruit could then be thrown away and the liquid kept to use as a purple dye. The article to be dyed should be placed in the liquid and boiled for an hour or so. It should then be taken out of the dye water and washed in cold water, then put back again into the dye liquid and boiled secondly for half-an-hour.
    Dying - Cabbage and Nettles
    Boil cabbage and nettles together and then strain off the liquid. This water dyes green.
  2. Starch-Making Potato Starch
    First wash the potatoes perfectly clean. Remove the skin very thinly and then boil the peeled potatoes in spring water until they form a smooth paste. Pour off the water from the paste and leave it to cool for three hours and then use as a starch.
    The liquor obtained in the process of potato-slarch making would clean sick, woollen or cotton goods without damage to texture or colour. It is also good to clean paint.
    Bridgie Riordan
    Shronebeha, Co. Cork