School: Bán-Tír (C.) (roll number 2804)

Banteer, Co. Cork
Síle, Bean Uí Dheadaigh

set (on) the candle was ready for use and could then be removed from the mould
    Rope-Making Denis Long, Currague, Banteer, used make ropes of binder twise. To make these the twise was first cut into the required lengths then five pieces were placed together and twisted with the handle of a bucket or a bent wire. Each end was tied with a piece of cord or sometimes with a pig ring.
  2. Candle-Making - Up to forty years ago candles were made locally. To make them goat's fat was rendered for about a quarter of an hour over a quick fire. A mould was used and a piece of cottonwood thread was held in the centre of the mould and then the melted fat was poured in. The fat was allowed to cool well and harden before being removed from the mould.
    Dyeing - Furze blossoms and yolk of egg.
    Put some furze blossoms into cold spring water and boil very well, then strain off the water through a fine piece of cloth. Next mix the beaten yolk of an egg with the "blossom" water and boil for an hour. Then place the garment to be dyed into this liquid and boil again for about half an hour.
    Bridgie Riordan
    Killavoy, Co. Cork