School: Bán-Tír (C.) (roll number 2804)

Banteer, Co. Cork

That cross Atlantic’s foam,
    Bear the blessings of the scattered
    Around your Convent home.
    January 1872. J.C. Deady
    (The Nun of Kenmare, Miss M. Cusack, descended from an illustrious Irish family, who were distinguished for bravery, piety and learning for six hundred years; one on whom, Lord Chancellor Cusack, had been a sincere friend of the O’Neill in the time of Elizabeth. She spent many years in England, where for five years she had been a member of a Protestant community, but having become a convert, joined the Order of Poor Clare’s and devoted her fortune to education & charity.
    The convent of Kenmare, in which Miss Cusack is known as Sister Mary Francis Clare, was founded in 1861.