Scoil: Bán-Tír (C.) (uimhir rolla 2804)

Banteer, Co. Cork
Síle, Bean Uí Dheadaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Near the Ball Alley Coolroemore,Banteer there is a small hillock. On top the top of this hill was an opening to a subterranean passage which led to the rude stone.
    In the course of time the opening on top of the hillock became covered over with small stones and clay.
    This place was visited about forty years ago by a member of the Cork Archaeological Society. He made inquiries of the local residents as to the history of the place . these passages were supposed to have been places of concealment for "Hidden Treasure" and in cases of pursuit the the subterranean passage could be used as a means of escape. This place is known locally as the "Cathair"