School: Bán-Tír (C.) (roll number 2804)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Síle, Bean Uí Dheadaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    wall can still be seen there. News of this wonderful cure spread rapidly and persons came from far & near to visit it.
    The place where this well is situated was at one time the property of the Leaders of Rosnalea. It now belongs to the Twomeys of Jermoyle, Banteer.
  2. Clonmeen Castle belonged to the O'Callaghan chieftans and was their chief residence. The ruins of this castle are still to be seen on the (south) right bank of the Blackwater about 1 1/2 miles from Banteer village (east) Cromwell seized the lands & Castle of O'Callaghan and transplanted him to Clare.
    Nothing now remains of this castle but part of the wall enclosing an almost square yard, and some of the towers at three angles of the square. It was built on a limestone rock. The remains of the castle indicate a structure of 1590 - 1610. It is believed that the castle was destroyed by Sir Richard [Nytle ?], one of Cromwell's officers.
    Cluain Mín Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí
    Julia C Deady